Skip links

GPT Columbus for Duals Top 8

GPT Columbus Top 8 Saturday, May 28th was Cardboard Classics first large Legacy event and it was great! We had 18 players play a lot of Legacy. Click on Read More for the decklists!

Top 8:
1st Place – Dustin Nogueira
2nd Place – Tyler Priemer
3rd Place – Edward Ng
4th Place – Brian Bogdon
5th Place – Razvan Trufasiu
6th Place – Ben Lu
7th Place – Boston Schatteman
8th Place – Wilkin Chau

Top 8 Decklists:

1st – Dustyn Nogueira – Children of Emrakul (TinFins)

Creatures:
3 x Griselbrand
2 x Children of Korlis
1 x Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

Spells:
4 x Brainstorm
4 x Shallow Grave
4 x Dark Ritual
1 x Preordain
4 x Ponder
4 x Lotus Petal
4 x Gitaxian Probe
3 x Cabal Therapy
3 x Goryo’s Vengeance
1 x Chrome Mox
4 x Entomb
1 x Reanimate
2 x Thoughtseize
1 x Silence

Lands:
2 x Marsh Flats
2 x Flooded Strand
2 x Underground Sea
1 x Tundra
4 x Polluted Delta
1 x Island
1 x Watery Grave
1 x Swamp

Sideboard:
2 x Surgical Extraction
3 x Hurkyl’s Recall
2 x Silence
2 x Massacre
2 x Pithing Needle
1 x Thoughtseize
1 x Echoing Truth
2 x Chain of Vapor

2nd – Tyler Priemer – “Try to Ban Me Now, WoTC!” (Eldrazi)

Creatures:
4 x Eldrazi Mimic
4 x Thought-Knot Seer
4 x Endless One
4 x Matter Reshaper
4 x Reality Smasher
2 x Endbringer
2 x Phyrexian Metamorph
4 x Simian Spirit Guide

Spells:
2 x Umezawa’s Jitte
4 x Chalice of the Void
2 x Trinisphere

Lands:
4 x Eldrazi Temple
4 x Eye of Ugin
4 x Cavern of Souls
4 x Wasteland
4 x Ancient Tomb
4 x City of Traitors

Sideboard:
1 x Batterskull
2 x Trinisphere
2 x Faerie Macabre
2 x Duplicant
3 x Warping Wail
2 x Dismember
1 x Coercive Portal

3rd – Edward Ng – Punishing Jund

Creatures:
4 x Tarmogoyf
4 x Deathrite Shaman
4 x Dark Confidant
2 x Bloodbraid Elf

Spells:
1 x Kolaghan’s Command
1 x Maelstrom Pulse
3 x Punishing Fire
3 x Hymn to Tourach
3 x Lightning Bolt
4 x Abrupt Decay
1 x Sylvan Library
3 x Thoughtseize
4 x Liliana of the Veil

Lands:
4 x Verdant Catacombs
4 x Bloodstained Mire
4 x Grove of the Burnwillows
3 x Badlands
3 x Bayou
3 x Wasteland
1 x Swamp
1 x Forest

Sideboard:
1 x Pithing Needle
1 x Toxic Deluge
1 x Golgari Charm
1 x Null Rod
1 x Choke
2 x Pyroblast
1 x Grafdigger’s Cage
1 x Chains of Mephistopheles
1 x Surgical Extraction
2 x Duress
2 x Chalice of the Void
1 x Tormod’s Crypt

4th – Brian Bogdon – Junk Stoneblade

Creatures:
4 x Deathrite Shaman
4 x Dark Confidant
3 x Stoneforge Mystic
1 x Hero of Bladehold
1 x Shriekmaw

Spells:
1 x Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
3 x Liliana of the Veil
4 x Swords to Plowshares
3 x Thoughtseize
2 x Hymn to Tourach
1 x Inquisition of Kozilek
1 x Cabal Therapy
2 x Vindicate
1 x Abrupt Decay
2 x Chrome Mox
1 x Batterskull
1 x Umezawa’s Jitte
1 x Sword of Fire and Ice
3 x Lingering Souls

Lands:
4 x Scrubland
4 x Wasteland
4 x Marsh Flats
1 x Karakas
1 x Bayou
1 x Verdant Catacombs
3 x Polluted Delta
2 x Swamp
1 x Plains

Sideboard:
2 x Abrupt Decay
2 x Rest in Peace
2 x Gaddock Teeg
1 x Engineered Explosives
1 x Pithing Needle
1 x Surgical Extraction
1 x Toxic Deluge
1 x Containment Priest
1 x Zealous Persecution
1 x Enlightened Tutor
1 x Circle of Protection: Red
1 x Shriekmaw

5th – Razvan Trufasiu – Eldrazi

Creatures:
4 x Eldrazi Mimic
4 x Eldrazi Displacer
4 x Thought-Knot Seer
4 x Reality Smasher
2 x World Breaker

Spells:
4 x Chalice of the Void
3 x Lotus Petal
3 x Warping Wail
2 x Spatial Contortion
1 x Umezawa’s Jitte
1 x Forcefield

Lands:
4 x Ancient Tomb
4 x Brushland
4 x Cavern of Souls
4 x Eldrazi Temple
2 x City of Traitors
2 x Eye of Ugin
2 x Karakas
2 x Mishra’s Workshop

Sideboard:
4 x Leyline of the Void
3 x Thorn Amethyst
3 x All is Dust
2 x Containment Priest
1 x Spatial Contortion
1 x Helm of Obedience
1 x Endbringer

6th – Ben Lu – Grixis Delver

Creatures:
4 x Delver of Secrets
3 x Young Pyromancer
4 x Deathrite Shaman
2 x Gurmag Angler
1 x True-Name Nemesis

Spells:
4 x Force of Will
4 x Daze
3 x Gitaxian Probe
4 x Lightning Bolt
4 x Ponder
4 x Brainstorm
2 x Cabal Therapy
2 x Spell Pierce
1 x Fork Bolt

Lands:
4 x Scalding Tarn
1 x Misty Rainforest
3 x Flooded Strand
3 x Volcanic Island
2 x Underground Sea
1 x Tropical Island
4 x Wasteland

Sideboard:
1 x Abrupt Decay
1 x Pithing Needle
1 x Ancient Grudge
1 x Cabal Therapy
1 x Dismember
1 x Invasive Surgery
1 x Surgical Extraction
1 x Flusterstorm
1 x Grafdigger’s Cage
1 x Dread of Night
1 x Sulfur Elemental
1 x Grim Lavamancer
1 x Painful Truths
2 x Pyroblast

7th – Boston Schatteman – U/R Delver

Creatures:
4 x Delver of Secrets
1 x Grim Lavamancer
4 x Monastery Swiftspear
4 x Stormchaser Mage

Spells:
4 x Brainstorm
4 x Daze
4 x Force of Will
4 x Lightning Bolt
2 x Price of Progress
4 x Chain Lightning
1 x Forked Bolt
4 x Gitaxian Probe
4 x Ponder

Lands:
2 x Arid Mesa
3 x Flooded Strand
3 x Island
3 x Misty Rainforest
1 x Mountain
1 x Polluted Delta
1 x Steam Vents
2 x Volcanic Island

Sideboard:
1 x Flusterstorm
1 x Pithing Needle
2 x Pyroblast
1 x Rough // Tumble
2 x Smash to Smithereens
2 x Submerge
2 x Sulfur Elemental
1 x Sulfuric Vortex
2 x Surgical Extraction
1 x Winter Orb

8th – Wilkin Chau – Eldrazi

Creatures:
3 x Eldrazi Mimic
2 x Endless One
4 x Reality Smasher
4 x Thought-Knot Seer
3 x Endbringer
2 x Phyrexian Metamorph
4 x Matter Reshaper

Spells:
3 x Chalice of the Void
2 x Thorn of Amethyst
2 x Umezawa’s Jitte
2 x Warping Wail
2 x Dismember

Lands:
4 x Ancient Tomb
3 x City of Traitors
4 x Eldrazi Temple
2 x Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
3 x Eye of Ugin
4 x Wasteland
3 x Wastes
4 x Cavern of Souls

Sideboard:
4 x Leyline of the Void
2 x Helm of Obedience
1 x Faerie Macabre
1 x Tsabo’s Web
1 x Phyrexian Revoker
1 x Crucible of Worlds
1 x All is Dust
1 x Karakas
2 x Ratchet Bomb
1 x Pithing Needle

Leave a comment