Skip links

Standard PPTQ Honolulu Top 8 Decklists

On Saturday, May 14th we held our first PPTQ! We had a turnout of 34 players who played 6 rounds of Swiss followed by the cut to Top 8. We hope everyone had as much fun as we did!

Top 8:
1st Place – Richard Hawron
2nd Place – Vince D’Agostino
3rd Place – David HallTop 8
4th Place – Richard Wiradharma
5th Place – Mike Shutov
6th Place – Michael Earnshaw
7th Place – Thiago Silva
8th Place – Leslie Walderman

Top 8 Decklists:

1st – Richard Hawron – Abzan Coco

 1st Place - Richard Hawron
1st Place – Richard Hawron

Creatures:
4 x Loam Dryad
4 x Duskwatch Recruiter
4 x Zulaport Cutthroat
4 x Elvish Visionary
4 x Catacomb Sifter
4 x Eldrazi Displacer
3 x Brood Monitor
3 x Nantuko Husk

Spells:
4 x Collected Company
3 x Cryptolith Rite

Lands:
4 x Evolving Wilds
4 x Llanowar Wastes
4 x Caves of Koilos
3 x Westvale Abbey // Ormendahl, Profane Prince
6 x Forest
1 x Swamp
1 x Plains

Sideboard:
4 x Reality Smasher
2 x Transfress the Mind
2 x Enlightened Ascetic
3 x Declaration in Stone
3 x Ultimate Price
1 x Dromoka’s Command

2nd – Vince D’Agostino – B/W Control

Spells:
4 x Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
3 x Ob Nixilis Reignited
2 x Sorin, Grim Nemesis
2 x Ultimate Price
3 x Grasp of Darkness
2 x Trangress the Mind
2 x Hallowed Moonlight
3 x Languish
3 x Secure the Wastes
4 x Read the Bones
3 x Anguish Unmaking
2 x Ruinous Path
1 x Dark Petition
1 x Planar Outburst

Lands:
4 x Shambling Vent
4 x Caves of Koilos
4 x Forsaken Sanctuary
1 x Blighted Fen
3 x Westvale Abbey // Ormendahl, Profane Prince
6 x Swamp
3 x Plains

Sideboard:
1 x Thought-Knot Seer
3 x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 x Dead Weight
1 x Hallowed Moonlight
3 x Duress
2 x Transgress the Mind
1 x Ruinous Path
1 x Eldrazi Displacer
1 x To the Slaughter

3rd – David Hall – 4-Color Coco

Creatures:
4 x Reflector Mage
4 x Duskwatch Recruiter
4 x Elvish Visionary
4 x Loam Dryad
4 x Catacomb Sifter
4 x Eldrazi Displacer
3 x Brood Monitor
2 x Zulaport Cutthroat

Spells:
3 x Cryptolith Rite
4 x Collected Company

Lands:
3 x Westvale Abbey // Ormendahl, Profane Prince
3 x Caves of Koilos
4 x Evolving Wilds
4 x Yavimaya Coast
4 x Llanowar Wastes
3 x Forest
1 x Plains
1 x Swamp
1 x Island

Sideboard:
4 x Reality Smasher
2 x Thought-Knot Seer
4 x Sylvan Advocate
2 x Negate
2 x Transgress the Mind
1 x Enlightened Ascetic

4th – Richard Wiradharma – G/R Ramp

Creatures:
4 x Sylvan Advocate
2 x Tireless Tracker
4 x Dragonlord Atarka
2 x World Breaker
2 x Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

Spells:
4 x Oath of Nissa
2 x Kozilek’s Return
4 x Nissa’s Pilgrimage
4 x Explosive Vegetation
4 x Hedron Archive
3 x Chandra, Flamecaller

Lands:
4 x Sanctum of Ugin
4 x Shrine of the Forsaken Gods
4 x Evolving Wilds
2 x Cinder Glade
8 x Forest
2 x Mountain
1 x Wastes

Sideboard:
3 x Warping Wail
1 x Clip Wings
3 x Roast
2 x Kozilek’s Return
2 x Tireless Tracker
2 x Thought-Knot Seer
2 x World Breaker

5th – Mike Shutov – Jund Walkers

Creatures:
4 x Sylvan Advocate
4 x Hangarback Walker
2 x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Spells:
4 x Oath of Nissa
3 x Ultimate Price
2 x Roast
2 x To the Slaughter
3 x Kolaghan’s Command
3 x Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
3 x Arlinn Kord // Arlinn, Embraced by the Moon
2 x Ob Nixilis Reignited
2 x Sorin, Grim Nemesis

Lands:
4 x Hissing Quagmire
4 x Smoldering Marsh
4 x Evolving Wilds
2 x Cinder Glade
4 x Swamp
6 x Forest
2 x Mountain

Sideboard:
2 x Natural State
2 x Duress
2 x Seasons Past
1 x Virulent Plague
2 x Transgress the Mind
1 x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
2 x Languish
3 x Radiant Flames

6th – Michael Earnshaw – Bant Coco

Creatures:
2 x Archangel Avacyn // Avacyn, the Purifier
3 x Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy // Jace, Telepath Unbound
1 x Stratus Dancer
3 x Duskwatch Recruiter
2 x Nissa, Vastwood Seer // Nissa, Sage Animist
4 x Sylvan Advocate
2 x Tireless Tracker
4 x Reflector Mage
3 x Eldrazi Displacer
3 x Eldrazi Skyspawner

Spells:
4 x Collected Company
3 x Dromoka’s Command
1 x Ojutai’s Command

Lands:
3 x Canopy Vista
4 x Evolving Wilds
2 x Lumbering Falls
3 x Prairie Stream
4 x Yavimaya Coast
4 x Forest
1 x Island
3 x Plains
1 x Wastes

Sideboard:
1 x Clip Wings
3 x Declaration in Stone
2 x Den Protector
1 x Dispel
1 x Dragonlord Dromoka
3 x Negate
2 x Surrak, the Hunt Caller
2 x Tragic Arrogance

7th – Thiago Silva – Abzan Allies

Creatures:
2 x Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim
4 x Kalastria Healer
4 x Zulaport Cutthroat
2 x Kor Bladewhirl
4 x Sylvan Advocate
3 x Veteran Warleader
2 x Drana’s Emissary
3 x Drana, Liberator of Malakir
2 x Matter Reshaper
1 x Lantern Scout

Spells:
2 x Dromoka’s Command
4 x Collected Company
3 x March from the Tomb

Lands:
4 x Ally Encampment
4 x Shambling Vent
2 x Hissing Quagmire
1 x Canopy Vista
4 x Caves of Koilos
4 x Llanowar Wastes

Sideboard:
1 x Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 x Lantern Scout
2 x Transgress the Mind
2 x Languish
2 x Anguished Unmaking
2 x Virulent Plague
1 x Tragic Arrogance
2 x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
1 x March from the Tomb
1 x Duress

8th – Leslie Walderman – Mono Blue Tron

Creatures:
4 x Sylvan Advocate
2 x Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Spells:
3 x Grasp of Darkness
4 x Read the Bones
4 x Languish
1 x Seasons Past
2 x Transgress the Mind
2 x Ultimate Price
2 x Hallowed Moonlight
3 x Anguished Unmaking
3 x Dark Petition
2 x Ruinous Path
2 x Sorin, Grim Nemesis

Lands:
2 x Canopy Vista
1 x Llanowar Wastes
3 x Caves of Koilos
3 x Evolving Wilds
4 x Shambling Vent
2 x Hissing Quagmire
2 x Forest
2 x Plains
7 x Swamp

Sideboard:
2 x Dead Weight
1 x Transgress the Mind
1 x Ob Nixilis Reignited
1 x Planar Outburst
2 x Infinite Obliteration
1 x Den Protector
1 x Hallowed Moonlight
4 x Duress
1 x Virulent Plague
1 x Ultimate Price

Leave a comment